Privacy Policy

Ball Associates Limited has appointed a Data Protection Controller (DPC) who will endeavour to ensure that all personal data is processed in compliance with this Policy and the Principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. The Freedom of Information Act 2000 and the Protection of Freedoms Act 2012 are also relevant to parts of this policy.

Ball Associates recognises The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) adopted 27 April 2016, the two-year transition period and the application date of 25 May 2018 and is actively working towards compliance with that directive.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has replaced the Data Protection Act 1998 and aims to give you control over your data as do we. As a company promoting privacy awareness and compliance, we at Ball Associates have a Privacy Policy that aims to help you understand what data we collect, what we use it for and how you can exercise your rights.

Reading our Privacy Policy is important so we hope you will give it time and attention.

Ball Associates Limited shall be referred to as Ball Associates in this Privacy Policy.  We follow the following principles in order to protect your privacy:​

we do not collect more information than is necessary;
we do not use your data for purposes other than those specified;
we do not keep your data if it is no longer needed;
we do not farm your data out to third parties.

 

1. Information collection and tracking:

1.1. When you visit a website:

You can visit our website without giving away your personal information. Ball Associates uses Google Analytic Services, ‘DoubleClick’ by Google in order to improve our service, user experience and analyse how the website is used. Aside from the approximate location (IP address), the information collected by Google Analytics is mostly anonymous traffic data including browser information, device information, language; it may also help us to improve our service to you.

We do not collect additional information, such as your age, gender, interests, bank details or clickstream.

The collected information is used to provide an overview of how people are accessing and using Ball Associates website. It is not used for any additional purpose, such as to profile those who access our website.

You can view our Cookie Policy here.

1.2. Hosting

The website is hosted, managed and maintained within the UK by 123-Reg.  As a UK company they are bound by the EU’s GDPR rules on data management:

Address:

123 Reg
The Shipping Building
Old Vinyl Factory
252 – 254 Blyth Road
Hayes
Middlesex
England
UB3 1HA

1.3. Booking

When you contact us to book and manage an event for you, we share, exchange and receive information necessary to fulfil the role required and to fulfil the performance of a contract.

When we handle you data we store all information in an encrypted or password-protected format which renders any personal information inaccessible to unauthroised parties.

 

2. When you contact us:

While you can use our website without giving out your personal information, once you contact us via the Ball Associates website, Ball Associates collects information about you.

The information you provide (personal information such as your name, email address, contact number and message) will be sent SSL encrypted and processed and stored so that it is possible for us to contact and respond to your request, and/or allow you access to our services.

2.1. Phone Calls:

All our calls are recorded for training and compliance purposes, we do not use the data from these calls for marketing purposes but to help us fulfill the role you ask of us at that time. Call data is ‘your data’ and as such is subject to the same rights as all other data covered under this policy.

2.1.1. Payments:

We can take payments over the phone. When we do this, your card details are processed and the receipt showing your processed card details is destroyed. We retain a version that contains no identifiable information and affix this to your booking.

2.2. Recruitment:

If you apply for a job with Ball Associates, we will collect, process and store the information you have sent us for recruitment-related purposes, such as contacting you. Additionally, Ball Associates may keep your data for a period of time for the purpose of considering you for a different opportunity.

 

3. Social media and Social Media plug-ins:

​Our website features three plug-ins for easy sharing and following our social media pages: Facebook, operated by Facebook Inc; LinkedIn and Twitter.

Being on our website does not automatically result in sharing data on these social media networks. These plugins remain inactive (idle) until clicked upon. Once clicked upon, you will be taken to the said social media networks with their own specific privacy policies which we recommend your view.

 

4. Information Security:

Ball Associates cares to ensure the security of personal data. When Ball Associates collects information about you, we also make sure that your information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction or unauthorised disclosure. This is done through appropriate technical measures.

In the event of a data breech or data loss we will notify you within 72 hours of the breech and have the necessary processes in place to respond to such events.

 

5. Access to information:

You have the right to request access to the information we have on you without charge. You can do this by contacting Jules Alexander at jules@ball-associates.com.

We will provide you with a copy of all the data we have about you. In order to comply with your request, we may ask you to verify your identity.

We will fulfill your request by sending your copy electronically, unless the request expressly specifies a different method. For any subsequent access request outside what is either deemed reasonable or outside of what we are required by law to comply with, we may charge you with an administrative fee.

 

6. Information Correction & Deletion:

If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you are welcome to contact us so we can update it and keep your data accurate. Any data that is no longer needed for the purposes specified, or required by UK law, will be deleted.

If at any point you wish for Ball Associates to delete information about you, you can simply contact us.

 

7. When this Privacy Policy applies:

This Privacy Policy is applicable to the services offered by Ball Associates directly via our website. Our website may contain links to other websites. Once redirected to another website, this Policy is no longer applicable however we remain responsible for any personal data directly shared as such we ensure all our 3rdparty’s are (like us) GDPR compliant.

This version of the Privacy Policy is effective from March 2018.

 

8. Changes:

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy. We constantly review our Privacy Policy and strive towards making it better.

Ball Associates will not reduce your rights stated in this Policy without asking for explicit prior consent to the changes.

All changes to our Privacy Policy will be available on this website. You can access the previous versions of this Policy here.

 

9. To sum up:

In accordance with applicable law, we only collect a limited amount of information about you that is necessary for improving our service.

We do not use profiling, we do not sell or in any other way spread your data to third parties, we do not use your data for purposes other than those we have specified.

We also make sure that your data is stored securely. We delete all information deemed no longer necessary.

We constantly review our Privacy Policy in order to make it better and protect you more.

 

10. You can contact us at any time to:

  • Request access to information that Ball Associates has about you
  • Correct any information that Ball Associates has about you
  • Delete information that Ball Associates has about you

If you have any additional questions about Ball Associates collection and storage of data, please contact Jules Alexander:

Jules Alexander – Data Controller
Ball Associates Limited
Highlands House
165 The Broadway
Wimbledon
London
SW19 1NE

Tel: +44 (0)20 8544 8014
Email: jules@ball-associates.com
Company No: 

10.1. The Right to complain:

As a consumer you have the right to complain or address any concerns about your data use.  If you feel we have not addressed your concerns you can contact the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) to raise your concerns in confidence, we would request that in the first instance you contact us.

 

Glossary of terms

Cookies:
Cookies are small files or other pieces of data which are downloaded or stored on your computer or other device, that can be tied to information about your use of our website (including certain third party services and features offered as part of our website).

Device:
A device is what you use to reach our website, such as a smartphone, tablet or computer.

IP address:
Internet Protocol (IP) address is a number that is connected to your device. An IP address can be used to determine the location of your device typically within a 40km radius, thus not being an exact determination of your location. IP addresses are basically how the Internet functions.

Personal information:
Personal information is information that can identify you. This can be your name, email, contact information or other type of information that can be traced back to you.